Live prices for your dates · free cancellation on many rooms

Hotel · Chiang Mai · Northern Thailand

Monkey House Hotel - Chiang Mai

A compact 3-star retreat on the outskirts of Chiang Mai, offering six rooms with private pools and garden views.

  • Six-room boutique scale for a quiet stay
  • Private pool in most rooms
  • On-site parking included

About

Monkey House Hotel - Chiang Mai

Monkey House Hotel Chiang Mai is a small, 3-star property tucked into the Hang Dong area, about 10 minutes by car from Wat Phra That Doi Kham Buddhist Temple. With just six rooms, it promises an intimate, low-key experience away from the busier parts of the city.

The hotel makes a feature of its outdoor living: most rooms open onto a garden or pool view, and several include a private pool, balcony, and bathtub. Practical touches like a washing machine, kitchenette, and on-site parking make it easy to settle in for a longer stay.

  • Wi-Fi
  • Safe deposit box
  • Mini-bar
  • Sitting area
  • Dressing area
  • Patio

In brief

What works, what to weigh

+

Strengths

3 reasons to book
  • Private pools in most rooms — Five of the six room types list a private pool, making this a rare feature for the price point.
  • Self-catering conveniences — Rooms include a washing machine, electric kettle, tea/coffee facilities, and cookware, allowing for extended stays without relying on outside services.
  • On-site parking — Guests have access to parking on site, which is a practical advantage in this semi-rural location.
–

Worth weighing

3 to weigh
  • Very small number of rooms — With only six rooms, availability is limited and the property may feel quiet, which may not suit those wanting a hub of activity.
  • Limited in-house dining — There is no mention of a restaurant or breakfast service, so guests may need to plan meals using the kitchenette or explore nearby eateries.
  • No poolside bar or lounge — While private pools are a highlight, the property does not advertise a bar, lounge, or social common areas, which may be less appealing for some travelers.

01 — Rooms

Rooms & rates

High season: summer dates usually book out a few weeks ahead.

Double Room Garden View

  • 1 King-size bed
  • Garden view
  • Shower
  • Private pool
  • Bathtub

Standard Twin Room Garden View

  • 2 Single beds
  • Garden view
  • Shower
  • Private pool
  • Bathtub

Double Room Pool View

  • 1 King-size bed
  • Pool view
  • Shower
  • Private pool
  • Bathtub

Superior Double Room

  • 1 King-size bed
  • Garden view
  • Shower
  • Private pool
  • Jacuzzi

Deluxe Room

  • 1 King-size bed
  • Garden view
  • Shower
  • Private pool
  • Bathtub

02 — Amenities

Services & amenities

Everything included at this stay — the facilities and essentials, at a glance.

General

  • Wi-Fi
  • Safe deposit box
  • Flat-screen TV
  • CD player

In-room comforts

  • Mini-bar
  • Sitting area
  • Dressing area
  • Patio
  • Carpeted floor

Kitchen & dining

  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Electric kettle
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Dining table
  • Outdoor dining area

Laundry & appliances

  • Washing machine
  • Ironing facilities

Outdoor & leisure

  • Jacuzzi
  • Private pool
  • Balcony
  • Garden view
  • Pool view

04 — Location

Getting around Chiang Mai

The property sits in Chiang Mai.

Local temples: Wat Phra That Doi Kham Buddhist Temple is about 10 minutes' ride from the hotel, a serene hilltop temple with city views.

271 M. 5 Nhongkwai, Hang Dong, Th, Chiang Mai, Chiang Mai Province, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

05 — Good to know

Policies & conditions

Hotel details are shown for reference. Final rate terms are confirmed on the partner’s site at booking.

Check-in
From 14:00-23:59
Check-out
By 12:00
Cancellation
Free cancellation on many rates — terms on booking page
Payment
Pay-at-hotel available on many rates; final terms at booking
Pets
Allowed
Property
6 rooms

06 — Questions

Frequently asked

What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 14:00 to 23:59, and check-out is by 12:00.

Are pets allowed at the hotel?

Yes, pets are allowed.

Is parking available on site?

Yes, the hotel offers on-site parking for guests.

How many rooms does the hotel have?

The hotel has six rooms, offering a very intimate stay.

Do rooms have air conditioning?

Yes, all room types listed include air conditioning.

Nearby

Other top-rated stays in Chiang Mai

Want a different style or budget? Here are more highly-rated options in the area.

8.1

Hug Nimman Hotel

Guest-rated 8.1/10 — among the top stays in Chiang Mai.

Chiang Mai

8.7

Chai Lai Orchid

Guest-rated 8.7/10 — among the top stays in Chiang Mai.

Chiang Mai

7.4

Night Bazaar Place

Guest-rated 7.4/10 — among the top stays in Chiang Mai.

Chiang Mai

5.8

Lanna Palace 2004

Guest-rated 5.8/10 — among the top stays in Chiang Mai.

Chiang Mai

8.2

Sunny V Hotel

Guest-rated 8.2/10 — among the top stays in Chiang Mai.

Chiang Mai

The bottom line

A quiet, self-contained base for travelers who value privacy and a home-away-from-home feel, with the rare perk of a private pool in most rooms.

Best for independent travelers and small groups wanting space and simplicity.

Ready to book Monkey House Hotel - Chiang Mai?

Tap through and we’ll open our booking partner’s site, with live prices and availability for your exact dates.

No payment on this site — you complete the booking on our partner’s site.

Contact us

Send us a message and we will answer by email.